Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the National Tax and Accountants’ Association group of associated companies is comprised of the following companies:

  • National Tax and Accountants’ Association Ltd (ABN 76 057 551 854)
  • National Tax Agents’ Association Ltd (ABN 11 111 718 686)
  • A. Network Pty Ltd (ABN 68 070 981 181)
  • SMSF Advisers Network Pty Ltd (ABN 64 155 907 681)
  • NTAA Corporate Pty Ltd (ABN 33 142 462 271)
  • NTAA Apps Pty Ltd (ABN 35 158 819 080)

 (together and separately (as applicable), NTAA, we, us, our).

NTAA understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consent to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us. We collect information not only about principals, practitioners or other employees of members of NTAA but from non-members who make enquiries, attend seminars, purchase products or who complete a course or accreditation at Pinnacle Financial Services Academy Pty Ltd (a wholly owned subsidiary of NTAA Apps Pty Ltd) (Pinnacle Financial Services Academy).

In general you can assume that we may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • name;
  • business/employer name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone and fax number;
  • credit card details;
  • financial information;
  • your NTAA membership number;
  • attendances at seminars and/or products purchased;
  • the number of times you have used the NTAA Hotline during any given year; and
  • in respect to SMSF Advisers Network Pty Ltd (SAN), audits and Rental Property Depreciation Reports (‘RPDR’), details about clients’ superannuation fund or rental properties.

When you make a call to the NTAA Hotline we will record your member number, the name of the member and the name of the person making the call, the date and time of the call and the question and answer.

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website. If your employer/firm is a member of NTAA, the majority of your personal information that is collected by us is collected through your employer/firm. In some cases we may collect information from other third parties such as Pinnacle Financial Services Academy, list marketing & data marketing brokers providing us with mailing lists, from your accountant or from other third parties. In the case of SAN, we may obtain information from police checks received from the police and credit reports received from credit agencies.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have collected your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier by assisting you in navigating the website when you return and maintaining a ‘member logged in’ state. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to record and manage:

  • your firm’s or employer’s membership of NTAA and the products and services that are available to you as part of that membership;
  • your attendance at seminars; and
  • your purchase of products or services from us,

or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the primary purpose.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to send newsletters to you (such as Voice);
  • to notify you of important taxation or other developments, or request feedback about taxation or other developments;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by NTAA;
  • to inform you of products that can be purchased from NTAA; and
  • to inform you of developments at NTAA and other services that we can provide.

In relation to SAN, we may also collect and use your personal information to assess your (or your employer or firm’s) suitability as an authorised representative of SAN and for NTAA to assess your (or your employer or firm’s) eligibility as a NTAA member.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

In some cases, we are required to collect your personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. In relation to SAN, these include, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). If you are an authorised representative of SAN, will use your personal information to comply with these requirements.

As well as your firm or employer, who may be a principal member of National Tax and Accountants’ Association Ltd or National Tax Agents’ Association Ltd, we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Pinnacle Financial Services Academy, which is a Registered Training Organisation that provides training courses and related services to members and their employees and the general public. Pinnacle’s handling of your personal information is dealt with in accordance with its own Privacy Policy which can be found on its website (http://pinnacle.edu.au/page/privacy);
  • database information is supplied to InterPrac Ltd and its related companies. The InterPrac group of companies works closely with NTAA and uses the information to offer a range of products and services exclusively to members. InterPrac’s handling of your personal information is dealt with in accordance with its own Privacy Policy which can be found on its website (http://interprac.com.au/privacy);
  • government departments and regulatory authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investments Commission and the Tax Practitioners Board;
  • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under the supervision of one of our own IT technicians); and
  • file storage service providers.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you and your employer.

Each company in the NTAA group of associated companies may also disclose your personal information to other companies within the NTAA group of associated companies (which are listed above).

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements. The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Collection Notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information. 

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

You may request access to, or correction to, personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of NTAA or our assets to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by NTAA may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

This Privacy Policy is not a static document. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our website.

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

COLLECTION NOTICE

 

For the purpose of this Collection Notice, the National Tax and Accountants’ Association group of associated companies is comprised of the following companies:

  • National Tax and Accountants’ Association Ltd (ABN 76 057 551 854)
  • National Tax Agents’ Association Ltd (ABN 11 111 718 686)
  • C A Network Pty Ltd (ABN 68 070 981 181)
  • SMSF Advisers Network Pty Ltd (ABN 64 155 907 681)
  • NTAA Corporate Pty Ltd (ABN 33 142 462 271)
  • NTAA Apps Pty Ltd (ABN 35 158 819 080)

(together and separately (as applicable), NTAA, we, us, our)

This Collection Notice sets out the matters described in Australian Privacy Principle (APP)5.2 (as part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) as they relate to NTAA, when we collect personal information about you.

NTAA collects personal information about you primarily to record and manage:

  • your firm’s or employer’s membership of NTAA and the products and services that are available to you as part of that membership;
  • your attendance at seminars; and
  • your purchase of a product or other service from us,

or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information, for purposes which are related to these primary purposes.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to send newsletters to you (such as Voice);
  • to notify you of important taxation or other developments, or request feedback about taxation or other developments;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by NTAA;
  • to inform you of products that can be purchased from NTAA; and
  • to inform you of developments at NTAA and other services that we can provide.

In relation to SMSF Advisers Network Pty Ltd (SAN), we may also collect and use your personal information to assess your (or your employer or firm’s) suitability as an authorised representative of SAN and for NTAA to assess your (or your employer or firm’s) eligibility as a NTAA member.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

In some cases, we are required to collect your personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. In relation to SAN, these include, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). If you are an authorised representative of SAN, will use your personal information to comply with these requirements.

If you do not provide the necessary personal information, we may not be able to provide the service, product or information you have requested from us.

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. If your employer/firm is a member of NTAA, the majority of the personal information collected by us is collected through your employer/firm. In some cases we may also collect information about you and third parties associated with you or your advisers from a third party, such as Pinnacle Financial Services Academy Pty Ltd (a wholly owned subsidiary of NTAA Apps Pty Ltd) (Pinnacle Financial Services Academy), list marketing & data marketing brokers who provide us with mailing lists, from your accountant, or from other third parties. In the case of SAN, we may obtain information from police checks received from the police and credit reports received from credit agencies.

In some cases we will be required or authorised by Australian law, or the order of a court or tribunal to collect personal information about you. 

We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have collected your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

As well as your firm or employer, who may be a principal member of National Tax and Accountants’ Association Ltd or National Tax Agents’ Association Ltd, we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Pinnacle Financial Services Academy, which is a Registered Training Organisation that provides training courses and related services to members and their employees and the general public, Pinnacle’s handling of your personal information is dealt with by Pinnacle in accordance with its own Privacy Policy which can be found on its website (http://pinnacle.edu.au/page/privacy);
  • our database is supplied to InterPrac Ltd and its related companies. The InterPrac group of companies works closely with NTAA and uses the information to offer a range of products and services exclusively to members. InterPrac’s handling of your personal information is dealt with by InterPrac in accordance with its own Privacy Policy which can be found on its website (http://interprac.com.au/privacy);
  • government departments and regulatory authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investments Commission and the Tax Practitioners Board;
  • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under the supervision of one of our own IT technicians); and
  • file storage service providers.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you and your employer. The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Collection Notices.

Each company in the NTAA group of associated companies may also disclose your personal information to other companies within the NTAA group of associated companies (which are listed above).

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements.

Privacy Policy

We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed a Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

Our Privacy Policy is available for you to view on our website (http://ntaa.com.au), which can be accessed here http://ntaa.com.au/privacy. By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information we hold about you, and seek the correction of such information, if you believe it to be incorrect.

Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

Privacy Policy Officer:        Emily Ristevski

Telephone                          03 9209 9999

Email                                 ntaainfo@ntaa.com.au

Post                                   NTAA

                                          29-33 Palmerston Crescent

                                          SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205

 

 

Back